Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Michael Porter Jr

BKN · F · #17

r/NBA's 31st most loved player.

PPG
24.2
RPG
7.1
APG
3.0
GP
52
Height
6′10″
Weight
218 lb
Age
28
Born
Jun 29, 1998
Experience
6 yrs
From
Missouri

Verdict

33.0%Negative1,713 comments
43.8%Neutral2,276 comments
23.3%Positive1,209 comments
−10Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=5,198 comments about Michael Porter Jr

  1. 51most hated
  2. 31most loved
  3. 66most discussed
  4. 57most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Michael Porter Jr, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
    If you ever get a chance to stand next to MPJ you’ll be able to hear the wind between his ears like a seashell.
    Post · Michael Porter Jr. talks about when he accidentally leaked Adam Silver’s number on Snapchat as a rookie: “I’m thinking I’m getting kicked out the league… They had me walk up there in front of all these guys and apologize. That was the most embarrassing time of my life.”▲ 524Feb 6, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.PHI flair
    They could've built Rome in a day with MPJ supplying the bricks
    Post-game thread · PHI 129 @ BKN 105 · Nov 2▲ 295Nov 3, 2025Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.CHI flair
    Giving MPJ any form of a platform is rotting brains.
    Post · Michael Porter Jr. says people are weird for hating on Deni Avdija for representing his country▲ 134May 1, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Michael Porter Jr that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Michael Porter Jr, his own Nets fans are 24% negative, rival fans 33%, unflaired commenters 35%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 30% negative and Nets fans kindest at 36% positive.

24.3%Own fansBKN flair · 416 comments
32.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 2,671 comments
34.9%Unflairedno flair · 2,111 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Michael Porter Jr are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Michael Porter Jr was talked about most on the front page: 2,910 of his 5,198 comments, −13 net sentiment against −10 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest the post-game threads, +10 on 8% of his comments.

Game threads35.724.7493
Post-game threadsWarmest27.537.3407
Front pageHarshest33.821.32,910
Highlights32.628.4430
News31.319.9900
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Michael Porter Jr; left out here: Lowlights (32), Discussion posts (11), Injury posts (9), Daily chat thread (4). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Michael Porter Jr ran between 24% and 42%. His worst week was the week of May 11, 45% negative of 40 comments; his best the week of Dec 1, 40% positive. 3 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Michael Porter Jr in 2 of his 55 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +25 in losses (14% negative, 39% positive) against +56 in wins (10% negative, 67% positive), on a season net sentiment of −10.

+56In wins10% neg · 67% pos · 39 comments
+25In losses14% neg · 39% pos · 28 comments
−10His season33% neg · 23% pos · 5,198 comments
Games the room talked about Michael Porter Jr in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Jan 29@ DENL 103–107L 103–107373810313-287-151+1238/10/316235 points warmer than his season, from 28 comments.
Jan 4vs DENW 127–115W 127–11532271158-172-64+2227/11/540666 points warmer than his season, from 39 comments.