Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

LaMelo Ball

CHA · G · #1

r/NBA's 18th most hated player.

PPG
20.1
RPG
4.8
APG
7.1
GP
72
Height
6′7″
Weight
180 lb
Age
25
Born
Aug 22, 2001
Experience
5 yrs
From
Illawarra

Verdict

43.8%Negative5,751 comments
36.3%Neutral4,761 comments
19.9%Positive2,611 comments
−24Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=13,123 comments about LaMelo Ball

  1. 18most hated
  2. 46most loved
  3. 35most discussed
  4. 30most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about LaMelo Ball, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
    Had a friend die to a piece of human shaped bullshit who was texting and didn’t realize the light turned red, and ran into her while she was crossing on her turn to cross as a pedestrian. Fuck people like lamelo ball. The guy is legit bitchmade
    Post · Another angle of LaMelo Ball's car accident▲ 2,677Feb 19, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
    LaMelo is bitch made for that smh
    Post · [injury] Bam Adebayo falls hard and walks gingerly to the locker room after LaMelo Ball grabs his foot while landing, swinging it (with replays)▲ 741Apr 15, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    His dad messed up his and Lamelo’s careers with those stupid shoes
    Post · lonzo ball done?▲ 732Feb 17, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about LaMelo Ball that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about LaMelo Ball, his own Hornets fans are 29% negative, rival fans 47%, unflaired commenters 45%. Among the 13 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Pistons fans are hardest on him at 66% negative and Hornets fans kindest at 28% positive.

28.8%Own fansCHA flair · 1,883 comments
47.4%Rival fansevery other flair · 6,575 comments
44.9%Unflairedno flair · 4,665 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about LaMelo Ball are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

LaMelo Ball was talked about most on the front page: 5,917 of his 13,123 comments, −21 net sentiment against −24 across his season. His harshest room was injury posts, −61 on 3% of his comments; his warmest the post-game threads, −7 on 5% of his comments. The game threads ran 18 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threads56.517.81,586
Post-game threadsWarmest38.531.9634
Daily chat thread61.615.8450
Front page40.720.05,917
Highlights38.723.81,421
News41.017.72,556
Injury postsHarshest68.77.3355
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about LaMelo Ball; left out here: Lowlights (131), Discussion posts (58). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about LaMelo Ball ran between 21% and 58%. His worst week was the week of Apr 13, 59% negative of 3,820 comments; his best the week of Jan 12, 45% positive. 1 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about LaMelo Ball in 11 of his 78 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −42 in losses (59% negative, 17% positive) against −36 in wins (56% negative, 20% positive), on a season net sentiment of −24.

−36In wins56% neg · 20% pos · 1,062 comments
−42In losses59% neg · 17% pos · 555 comments
−24His season44% neg · 20% pos · 13,123 comments
Games the room talked about LaMelo Ball in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 17Play-inPlay-in@ ORLL 90–121L 90–1212523257-173-83-923/2/556937 points harsher than his season, from 311 comments.
Apr 14Play-inPlay-invs MIAW 127–126W 127–126403051012-312-163+1530/5/1010,19026 points harsher than his season, from 920 comments.
Apr 10vs DETL 100–118L 100–1183327587-206-164-1427/5/85064 points warmer than his season, from 35 comments.
Apr 7@ BOSL 102–113L 102–11337365612-246-154-136/5/61,15425 points warmer than his season, from 71 comments.
Mar 28vs PHIL 114–118L 114–1183720387-265-182-720/3/896511 points warmer than his season, from 40 comments.
Feb 9vs DETL 104–110L 104–1102920448-224-123-1220/4/42,2126 points harsher than his season, from 43 comments.
Jan 31vs SASW 111–106W 111–1063216885-152-63+716/8/81,42959 points warmer than his season, from 26 comments.
Jan 21vs CLEL 87–94L 87–94222571-150-102-162/5/723314 points harsher than his season, from 24 comments.
Jan 15@ LALW 135–117W 135–117293061110-209-172+530/6/1195487 points warmer than his season, from 71 comments.
Jan 5@ OKCW 124–97W 124–972516225-104-74+1016/2/22,07757 points warmer than his season, from 45 comments.