Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Kyle Kuzma

MIL · F · #18

Unofficial: 1,904 comments, 3,096 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 73rd most hated.

PPG
13.0
RPG
4.5
APG
2.7
GP
69
Height
6′8″
Weight
221 lb
Age
31
Born
Jul 24, 1995
Experience
8 yrs
From
Utah

Verdict

39.4%Negative750 comments
39.0%Neutral743 comments
21.6%Positive411 comments
−18Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,904 comments about Kyle KuzmaUnofficial

  1. 73 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 137 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 125 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 100 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Kyle Kuzma, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
    Spot on. Kuzma is and always has been a looter in a riot. He is absolute shit in any meaningful situation
    Post · [Radcliffe] Kuzma took exception to another post quoting NBA media personality... Bill Simmons as saying Kuzma would be included in any trade for Antetokounmpo : "Since when is a 6’9 wing who plays any role you ask, guards 1–5, shot almost 50% from the field and cares about defense a ‘throw‑in’?"▲ 117Jun 23, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    It doesn’t matter what the volume is, Kuzma is buns
    Post · Michael Porter Jr's last 17 games: 27.3 PPG, 7.2 RPG, 3.4 APG on 50/42/83 shooting, 64.5 TS%.▲ 41Dec 22, 2025Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.DET flair
    I wish not nice things for Kuzma
    Post · The Washington Wizards have lost their 14th straight game, they are two games away from tying their franchise losing streak record.▲ 30Nov 23, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Kyle Kuzma that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Kyle Kuzma, his own Bucks fans are 29% negative, rival fans 44%, unflaired commenters 39%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 31% negative and Bucks fans kindest at 30% positive.

28.7%Own fansMIL flair · 317 comments
43.6%Rival fansevery other flair · 897 comments
38.8%Unflairedno flair · 690 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Kyle Kuzma are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Kyle Kuzma was talked about most on the front page: 745 of his 1,904 comments, −17 net sentiment against −18 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −26 on 25% of his comments; his warmest the game threads, −12 on 13% of his comments. The front page ran 5 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.

Game threadsWarmest39.127.0256
Front page37.921.2745
Highlights39.523.2263
NewsHarshest42.616.8469
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Kyle Kuzma; left out here: Post-game threads (140), Lowlights (18), Discussion posts (5), Injury posts (3), Daily chat thread (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Kyle Kuzma ran between 24% and 55%. His worst week was the week of Jan 19, 58% negative of 149 comments; his best the week of Oct 27, 40% positive. 20 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Kyle Kuzma in 5 of his 72 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −31 in losses (53% negative, 22% positive) against −9 in wins (38% negative, 29% positive), on a season net sentiment of −18.

−9In wins38% neg · 29% pos · 78 comments
−31In losses53% neg · 22% pos · 83 comments
−18His season39% neg · 22% pos · 1,904 comments
Games the room talked about Kyle Kuzma in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Jan 23vs DENL 100–102L 100–10235111064-101-31+511/10/698529 points harsher than his season, from 51 comments.
Nov 15vs LALL 95–119L 95–119201100-60-51-171/1/01,08912 points warmer than his season, from 32 comments.
Nov 10@ DALW 116–114W 116–11432265210-172-60-526/5/24363 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Oct 30vs GSWW 120–110W 120–1103610844-101-44+1010/8/47988 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Oct 28vs NYKW 121–111W 121–111205510-20-12-15/5/11,07833 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.