What the room said about Kyle Kuzma, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
Spot on. Kuzma is and always has been a looter in a riot. He is absolute shit in any meaningful situation
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
It doesn’t matter what the volume is, Kuzma is buns
Exhibit 03Negative.DET flair
I wish not nice things for Kuzma
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Kyle Kuzma that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Kyle Kuzma, his own Bucks fans are 29% negative, rival fans 44%, unflaired commenters 39%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 31% negative and Bucks fans kindest at 30% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Kyle Kuzma are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Kyle Kuzma was talked about most on the front page: 745 of his 1,904 comments, −17 net sentiment against −18 across his season. His harshest room was news posts, −26 on 25% of his comments; his warmest the game threads, −12 on 13% of his comments. The front page ran 5 points harsher than the game threads, the reverse of the usual order: his season was a story off the court.
% neg% posn
Game threads13% of his commentsWarmest39.127.0256
Front page39% of his comments37.921.2745
Highlights14% of his comments39.523.2263
News25% of his commentsHarshest42.616.8469
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Kyle Kuzma; left out here: Post-game threads (140), Lowlights (18), Discussion posts (5), Injury posts (3), Daily chat thread (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Kyle Kuzma ran between 24% and 55%. His worst week was the week of Jan 19, 58% negative of 149 comments; his best the week of Oct 27, 40% positive. 20 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 41% negative · 19% positive · 114 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 6 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Kyle Kuzma in 5 of his 72 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −31 in losses (53% negative, 22% positive) against −9 in wins (38% negative, 29% positive), on a season net sentiment of −18.
−9In wins38% neg · 29% pos · 78 comments
−31In losses53% neg · 22% pos · 83 comments
−18His season39% neg · 22% pos · 1,904 comments
Games the room talked about Kyle Kuzma in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jan 23
vs DENL 100–102
L 100–102
35
11
10
6
4-10
1-3
1
+5
11/10/6
985
−29n=5129 points harsher than his season, from 51 comments.
Nov 15
vs LALL 95–119
L 95–119
20
1
1
0
0-6
0-5
1
-17
1/1/0
1,089
+12n=3212 points warmer than his season, from 32 comments.
Nov 10
@ DALW 116–114
W 116–114
32
26
5
2
10-17
2-6
0
-5
26/5/2
436
+3n=203 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Oct 30
vs GSWW 120–110
W 120–110
36
10
8
4
4-10
1-4
4
+10
10/8/4
798
−8n=318 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Oct 28
vs NYKW 121–111
W 121–111
20
5
5
1
0-2
0-1
2
-1
5/5/1
1,078
+33n=2733 points warmer than his season, from 27 comments.