What the room said about Julian Champagnie, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Champagnie couldn’t shoot a ball into the ocean
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Then Champagnie bricked the everliving fuck out of it. Love to see it
Exhibit 03Negative.GSW flair
Barnes probably not the answer but holy shit watching Champagnie do what he did tonight made my eyes bleed
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Julian Champagnie that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Julian Champagnie, his own Spurs fans are 22% negative, rival fans 32%, unflaired commenters 32%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
21.9%Own fansSAS flair · 544 comments
32.4%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,152 comments
31.8%Unflairedno flair · 802 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Julian Champagnie are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Julian Champagnie was talked about most in the game threads: 1,333 of his 2,498 comments, +7 net sentiment against +6 across his season. His harshest room was highlights, +5 on 11% of his comments; his warmest the front page, +7 on 17% of his comments.
% neg% posn
Game threads53% of his comments32.339.21,333
Front page17% of his commentsWarmest22.329.6426
Highlights11% of his commentsHarshest29.133.8278
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Julian Champagnie; left out here: Post-game threads (170), News (158), Daily chat thread (95), Lowlights (34), Discussion posts (2), Injury posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Julian Champagnie ran between 11% and 38%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 49% negative of 166 comments; his best the week of May 25, 47% positive. 28 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 15 · 23% negative · 31% positive · 61 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 29 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Julian Champagnie in 16 of his 110 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment +1 in losses (34% negative, 36% positive) against +20 in wins (27% negative, 47% positive), on a season net sentiment of +6.
+20In wins27% neg · 47% pos · 494 comments
+1In losses34% neg · 36% pos · 700 comments
+6His season30% neg · 36% pos · 2,498 comments
Games the room talked about Julian Champagnie in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
vs NYKL 90–94
L 90–94
31
14
7
1
5-9
4-8
4
-10
14/7/1
56,307
−35n=4235 points harsher than his season, from 42 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
@ NYKL 106–107
L 106–107
33
5
5
3
2-9
1-7
0
-4
5/5/3
73,619
−76n=3076 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
@ NYKW 115–111
W 115–111
27
12
1
3
4-9
3-7
0
+8
12/1/3
59,290
−3n=573 points harsher than his season, from 57 comments.
Jun 5R4 G2
R4 G2
vs NYKL 104–105
L 104–105
36
8
4
1
2-6
2-5
0
-8
8/4/1
54,897
−10n=8210 points harsher than his season, from 82 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
vs NYKL 95–105
L 95–105
31
16
10
1
5-11
5-10
0
-8
16/10/1
45,156
+15n=28615 points warmer than his season, from 286 comments.
May 30R3 G7
R3 G7
@ OKCW 111–103
W 111–103
38
20
6
1
6-11
6-10
1
+16
20/6/1
51,944
+40n=20740 points warmer than his season, from 207 comments.
May 26R3 G5
R3 G5
@ OKCL 114–127
L 114–127
30
22
8
1
8-15
4-8
2
-20
22/8/1
25,748
+3n=1233 points warmer than his season, from 123 comments.
May 24R3 G4
R3 G4
vs OKCW 103–82
W 103–82
29
2
4
2
1-7
0-5
0
0
2/4/2
20,926
−58n=5658 points harsher than his season, from 56 comments.
May 22R3 G3
R3 G3
vs OKCL 108–123
L 108–123
35
10
5
2
4-10
2-8
0
-4
10/5/2
31,843
−33n=3033 points harsher than his season, from 30 comments.
May 20R3 G2
R3 G2
@ OKCL 113–122
L 113–122
36
8
5
2
2-8
1-7
0
+11
8/5/2
35,453
−77n=3177 points harsher than his season, from 31 comments.
Bad nights get punished: across 16 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Julian Champagnie's Game Score.