What the room said about Jose Alvarado, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Day after Alvarado makes that thinly veiled threat. “He got away with one. Won’t get away with it again” grabbin on his knees and shit. That’s dirty as fuck bro
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Alvarado is so ass lmao
Exhibit 03Negative.PHX flair
Fuck Jose Alvarado
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jose Alvarado that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jose Alvarado, his own Knicks fans are 19% negative, rival fans 31%, unflaired commenters 31%. Among the 2 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Lakers fans are hardest on him at 31% negative and Knicks fans kindest at 37% positive.
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jose Alvarado are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jose Alvarado was talked about most in the game threads: 1,179 of his 3,746 comments, −15 net sentiment against −3 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +10 on 26% of his comments. The game threads ran 25 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads31% of his commentsHarshest41.526.31,179
Front page26% of his commentsWarmest19.228.7975
Highlights23% of his comments31.521.3855
News14% of his comments19.827.4521
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jose Alvarado; left out here: Post-game threads (146), Daily chat thread (38), Lowlights (28), Discussion posts (2), Injury posts (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jose Alvarado ran between 13% and 43%. His worst week was the week of Apr 20, 48% negative of 91 comments; his best the week of Feb 9, 50% positive. 23 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 15 · 12% negative · 31% positive · 169 commentsNo games
Jun 22 · 10% negative · 34% positive · 129 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 13 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jose Alvarado in 9 of his 89 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +18 in losses (26% negative, 43% positive) against −18 in wins (43% negative, 25% positive), on a season net sentiment of −3.
−18In wins43% neg · 25% pos · 877 comments
+18In losses26% neg · 43% pos · 160 comments
−3His season29% neg · 27% pos · 3,746 comments
Games the room talked about Jose Alvarado in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Jun 13R4 G5
R4 G5
@ SASW 94–90
W 94–90
11
0
1
0
0-5
0-2
0
-11
0/1/0
56,307
−51n=13551 points harsher than his season, from 135 comments.
Jun 10R4 G4
R4 G4
vs SASW 107–106
W 107–106
16
8
2
3
3-4
2-3
1
+11
8/2/3
73,619
−26n=46226 points harsher than his season, from 462 comments.
Jun 8R4 G3
R4 G3
vs SASL 111–115
L 111–115
12
4
3
1
2-5
0-2
0
+5
4/3/1
59,290
+23n=13923 points warmer than his season, from 139 comments.
Jun 5R4 G2
R4 G2
@ SASW 105–104
W 105–104
10
2
3
2
0-4
0-2
0
+11
2/3/2
54,897
−22n=8522 points harsher than his season, from 85 comments.
Jun 3R4 G1
R4 G1
@ SASW 105–95
W 105–95
11
7
4
1
3-6
1-3
1
+4
7/4/1
45,156
+43n=10243 points warmer than his season, from 102 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
@ ATLW 114–98
W 114–98
14
6
1
2
2-5
2-3
1
+8
6/1/2
2,501
−38n=3238 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
Apr 20R1 G2
R1 G2
vs ATLL 106–107
L 106–107
9
0
2
3
0-3
0-1
1
+5
0/2/3
5,421
+3n=213 points warmer than his season, from 21 comments.
Feb 11
@ PHIW 138–89
W 138–89
19
26
3
4
8-13
8-13
2
+35
26/3/4
332
+64n=3964 points warmer than his season, from 39 comments.
Feb 8
@ BOSW 111–89
W 111–89
25
12
2
2
5-12
2-6
1
+13
12/2/2
977
+66n=2266 points warmer than his season, from 22 comments.