What the room said about Jaylin Williams, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
Holy shit thats JWill?? Looks like the janitor at my 7/11
Exhibit 02Negative.MIL flair
This shot by JWill was so so so bad
Exhibit 03Negative.CLE flair
That’s fucking embarassing by, JWill. Should be a suspension for next game.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Jaylin Williams that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Jaylin Williams, his own Thunder fans are 17% negative, rival fans 45%, unflaired commenters 38%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
17.1%Own fansOKC flair · 714 comments
44.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 581 comments
38.4%Unflairedno flair · 523 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Jaylin Williams are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Jaylin Williams was talked about most in the game threads: 846 of his 1,818 comments, −6 net sentiment against +1 across his season. His harshest room was highlights, −7 on 11% of his comments; his warmest the front page, +12 on 28% of his comments. The game threads ran 17 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads47% of his comments38.132.5846
Front page28% of his commentsWarmest24.136.0514
Highlights11% of his commentsHarshest32.525.6203
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Jaylin Williams; left out here: Post-game threads (99), News (86), Daily chat thread (53), Lowlights (13), Injury posts (4). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Jaylin Williams ran between 18% and 51%. His worst week was the week of May 25, 52% negative of 378 comments; his best the week of Mar 9, 55% positive. 24 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
Jun 22 · 6% negative · 31% positive · 32 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 1 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Jaylin Williams in 13 of his 84 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −38 in losses (58% negative, 21% positive) against +6 in wins (34% negative, 40% positive), on a season net sentiment of +1.
+6In wins34% neg · 40% pos · 439 comments
−38In losses58% neg · 21% pos · 160 comments
+1His season32% neg · 33% pos · 1,818 comments
Games the room talked about Jaylin Williams in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 30R3 G7
R3 G7
vs SASL 103–111
L 103–111
26
11
10
4
5-9
1-3
0
+10
11/10/4
51,944
−21n=8321 points harsher than his season, from 83 comments.
May 28R3 G6
R3 G6
@ SASL 91–118
L 91–118
26
4
9
2
2-6
0-4
0
-1
4/9/2
21,522
−48n=3248 points harsher than his season, from 32 comments.
May 26R3 G5
R3 G5
vs SASW 127–114
W 127–114
17
3
4
1
1-3
1-2
0
-9
3/4/1
25,748
−45n=6145 points harsher than his season, from 61 comments.
May 24R3 G4
R3 G4
@ SASL 82–103
L 82–103
23
3
3
1
1-7
1-7
1
-11
3/3/1
20,926
−63n=4563 points harsher than his season, from 45 comments.
May 22R3 G3
R3 G3
@ SASW 123–108
W 123–108
22
18
5
1
5-7
5-6
0
+22
18/5/1
31,843
+7n=1197 points warmer than his season, from 119 comments.
May 20R3 G2
R3 G2
vs SASW 122–113
W 122–113
10
6
3
2
2-6
2-6
0
-5
6/3/2
35,453
−64n=2764 points harsher than his season, from 27 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs LALW 125–107
W 125–107
14
7
2
1
2-4
2-4
0
+12
7/2/1
21,807
+28n=2828 points warmer than his season, from 28 comments.
Apr 25R1 G3
R1 G3
@ PHXW 121–109
W 121–109
21
8
6
1
3-8
2-6
0
+17
8/6/1
4,418
−9n=249 points harsher than his season, from 24 comments.
Mar 12
vs BOSW 104–102
W 104–102
20
9
2
1
3-5
3-5
1
0
9/2/1
3,267
+74n=2074 points warmer than his season, from 20 comments.
Mar 9
vs DENW 129–126
W 129–126
40
29
12
3
10-17
7-11
1
+4
29/12/3
5,884
+27n=6927 points warmer than his season, from 69 comments.