Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Chet Holmgren

OKC · C-F · #7

r/NBA's 6th most hated player.

PPG
17.1
RPG
8.9
APG
1.7
GP
69
Height
7′1″
Weight
208 lb
Age
24
Born
May 1, 2002
Experience
2 yrs
From
Gonzaga

Verdict

50.2%Negative14,319 comments
30.0%Neutral8,542 comments
19.8%Positive5,639 comments
−30Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=28,500 comments about Chet Holmgren

  1. 6most hated
  2. 48most loved
  3. 13most discussed
  4. 6most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Chet Holmgren, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.CHI flair
    #THEY REALLY GAVE CHET THE MAX 🤣🤣🤣 Type of guy to shoot 2 shots in a Game 7. Fucking embarrassing.
    Post · THE OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER HAVE BEEN ELIMINATED FROM 2026 NBA CHAMPIONSHIP CONTENTION▲ 15,367May 31, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.NYK flair
    Chet fucking stinks, Ozempic Abraham Lincoln doesn't show up again
    Post-game thread · SAS 111 @ OKC 103 · R3 G7 · May 30▲ 8,487May 31, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.TOR flair
    Chet had one of the most sorry playoff series for an allstar, all nba, and all defensive team player of all time. That was pathetic of multiple levels
    Post-game thread · SAS 111 @ OKC 103 · R3 G7 · May 30▲ 4,475May 31, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Chet Holmgren that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Chet Holmgren, his own Thunder fans are 31% negative, rival fans 54%, unflaired commenters 53%. Among the 22 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Pacers fans are hardest on him at 62% negative and Thunder fans kindest at 34% positive.

31.3%Own fansOKC flair · 4,260 comments
54.2%Rival fansevery other flair · 13,373 comments
52.8%Unflairedno flair · 10,867 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Chet Holmgren are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Chet Holmgren was talked about most in the game threads: 11,376 of his 28,500 comments, −39 net sentiment against −30 across his season. His harshest room was the daily chat thread, −59 on 4% of his comments; his warmest news posts, −19 on 6% of his comments. The game threads ran 19 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threads57.018.411,376
Post-game threads48.525.11,139
Daily chat threadHarshest69.410.11,129
Front page42.622.99,329
Highlights46.717.43,196
NewsWarmest40.621.21,846
Lowlights57.215.2276
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Chet Holmgren; left out here: Injury posts (166), Discussion posts (38). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Chet Holmgren ran between 17% and 62%. His worst week was the week of May 25, 65% negative of 9,051 comments; his best the week of Nov 17, 49% positive. 2 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Chet Holmgren in 50 of his 85 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −52 in losses (65% negative, 13% positive) against −22 in wins (48% negative, 25% positive), on a season net sentiment of −30.

−22In wins48% neg · 25% pos · 4,982 comments
−52In losses65% neg · 13% pos · 6,419 comments
−30His season50% neg · 20% pos · 28,500 comments
Games the room talked about Chet Holmgren in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 30R3 G7R3 G7vs SASL 103–111L 103–111334401-20-02-34/4/051,94433 points harsher than his season, from 2,515 comments.Recap
May 28R3 G6R3 G6@ SASL 91–118L 91–11824101114-80-10-910/11/121,52226 points harsher than his season, from 639 comments.
May 26R3 G5R3 G5vs SASW 127–114W 127–11430161116-90-13-116/11/125,74815 points harsher than his season, from 780 comments.
May 24R3 G4R3 G4@ SASL 82–103L 82–1032610923-80-13+210/9/220,92621 points harsher than his season, from 511 comments.
May 22R3 G3R3 G3@ SASW 123–108W 123–1082814315-71-20-214/3/131,84318 points harsher than his season, from 437 comments.
May 20R3 G2R3 G2vs SASW 122–113W 122–1132713425-100-21+613/4/235,45317 points harsher than his season, from 870 comments.
May 18R3 G1R3 G1vs SASL 115–122L 115–122418802-72-41-78/8/053,0039 points harsher than his season, from 1,827 comments.
May 11R2 G4R2 G4@ LALW 115–110W 115–1103516906-90-21+116/9/013,01523 points warmer than his season, from 229 comments.
May 9R2 G3R2 G3@ LALW 131–108W 131–1083118919-140-41+1818/9/113,6349 points warmer than his season, from 161 comments.
May 7R2 G2R2 G2vs LALW 125–107W 125–1073322937-113-52+1922/9/321,80716 points harsher than his season, from 446 comments.

Bad nights get punished: across 50 games the room talked about, net sentiment rises with Chet Holmgren's Game Score.

−100−75−50−250+25+50+75+100010203040his season −30W vs HOU 125–124: Game Score 19.4, net sentiment +28 from 403 commentsW @ IND 141–135: Game Score 11.8, net sentiment −34 from 133 commentsW @ ATL 117–100: Game Score 30.1, net sentiment +65 from 20 commentsW vs GSW 126–102: Game Score 22.9, net sentiment +41 from 29 commentsW vs MIN 113–105: Game Score 9.2, net sentiment −13 from 63 commentsW @ POR 123–115: Game Score 14.2, net sentiment −19 from 21 commentsW @ GSW 124–112: Game Score 17.2, net sentiment −36 from 25 commentsW @ UTA 131–101: Game Score 20.5, net sentiment +64 from 28 commentsW vs PHX 138–89: Game Score 24.8, net sentiment +43 from 89 commentsL vs SAS 109–111: Game Score 12.4, net sentiment −42 from 375 commentsL @ MIN 107–112: Game Score 11.4, net sentiment −45 from 60 commentsL @ SAS 110–130: Game Score 3.1, net sentiment −47 from 107 commentsL vs SAS 102–117: Game Score 8.8, net sentiment −51 from 163 commentsW @ GSW 131–94: Game Score 20.9, net sentiment +52 from 25 commentsL @ PHX 105–108: Game Score 19.0, net sentiment +36 from 28 commentsW vs UTA 129–125: Game Score 21.3, net sentiment −16 from 31 commentsW vs SAS 119–98: Game Score 8.9, net sentiment −22 from 104 commentsW @ HOU 111–91: Game Score 21.5, net sentiment +52 from 27 commentsW @ CLE 136–104: Game Score 23.8, net sentiment +39 from 79 commentsL vs TOR 101–103: Game Score 7.4, net sentiment −38 from 52 commentsL @ MIN 111–123: Game Score 16.2, net sentiment −43 from 44 commentsW @ DEN 121–111: Game Score 10.0, net sentiment −35 from 65 commentsL vs HOU 106–112: Game Score 14.4, net sentiment −41 from 34 commentsW @ LAL 119–110: Game Score 13.8, net sentiment −36 from 33 commentsL vs MIL 93–110: Game Score 19.7, net sentiment −28 from 36 commentsW vs CLE 121–113: Game Score 16.8, net sentiment 0 from 40 commentsW @ TOR 116–107: Game Score 11.4, net sentiment −18 from 28 commentsW vs DEN 127–121: Game Score 21.9, net sentiment +2 from 109 commentsW @ NYK 103–100: Game Score 19.1, net sentiment −3 from 73 commentsW vs BOS 104–102: Game Score 11.1, net sentiment −9 from 53 commentsW vs MIN 116–103: Game Score 23.7, net sentiment −33 from 27 commentsL @ BOS 109–119: Game Score 6.4, net sentiment −32 from 28 commentsW vs DET 114–110: Game Score 10.3, net sentiment −21 from 43 commentsW vs LAL 139–96: Game Score 5.4, net sentiment +10 from 21 commentsW @ LAC 128–110: Game Score 34.2, net sentiment +79 from 47 commentsW vs PHX 119–84: Game Score 15.9, net sentiment +2 from 103 commentsW vs PHX 120–107: Game Score 14.8, net sentiment +11 from 107 commentsW @ PHX 121–109: Game Score 11.7, net sentiment −31 from 68 commentsW @ PHX 131–122: Game Score 22.1, net sentiment −9 from 58 commentsW vs LAL 108–90: Game Score 24.3, net sentiment +7 from 107 commentsW vs LAL 125–107: Game Score 24.5, net sentiment −46 from 446 commentsW @ LAL 131–108: Game Score 15.3, net sentiment −22 from 161 commentsW @ LAL 115–110: Game Score 14.4, net sentiment −7 from 229 commentsL vs SAS 115–122: Game Score 7.3, net sentiment −40 from 1,827 commentsW vs SAS 122–113: Game Score 8.8, net sentiment −47 from 870 commentsW @ SAS 123–108: Game Score 11.5, net sentiment −48 from 437 commentsL @ SAS 82–103: Game Score 7.0, net sentiment −51 from 511 commentsW vs SAS 127–114: Game Score 14.8, net sentiment −46 from 780 commentsL @ SAS 91–118: Game Score 13.2, net sentiment −57 from 639 commentsL vs SAS 103–111: Game Score 4.4, net sentiment −64 from 2,515 comments
r = 0.69 · 50 games · win loss