What the room said about Cameron Johnson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
2 things
1. Good lord Denver finds new ways to piss their pants in clutch situations
2. What does Cam Johnson even do?
Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
Cam Johnson lowkey lost the game on his own. Those wide open bricks,trash defense and shooting fouls ruined all their momentum
Exhibit 03Negative.DAL flair
My goodness Cam Johnson is ass
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Cameron Johnson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Cameron Johnson, his own Nuggets fans are 36% negative, rival fans 55%, unflaired commenters 50%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
36.5%Own fansDEN flair · 203 comments
55.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 554 comments
50.3%Unflairedno flair · 459 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Cameron Johnson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Cameron Johnson was talked about most in the game threads: 530 of his 1,216 comments, −46 net sentiment against −33 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, −27 on 30% of his comments. The game threads ran 19 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads44% of his commentsHarshest61.315.3530
Front page30% of his commentsWarmest43.215.8366
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Cameron Johnson; left out here: News (138), Post-game threads (101), Highlights (65), Injury posts (7), Lowlights (7), Daily chat thread (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Cameron Johnson ran between 10% and 77%. His worst week was the week of Feb 23, 80% negative of 141 comments; his best the week of Mar 30, 33% positive. 29 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Cameron Johnson in 7 of his 65 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −59 in losses (71% negative, 12% positive) against +7 in wins (31% negative, 38% positive), on a season net sentiment of −33.
+7In wins31% neg · 38% pos · 29 comments
−59In losses71% neg · 12% pos · 300 comments
−33His season50% neg · 17% pos · 1,216 comments
Games the room talked about Cameron Johnson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
Apr 30R1 G6
R1 G6
@ MINL 98–110
L 98–110
39
27
8
3
8-15
5-10
2
-3
27/8/3
18,335
+3n=773 points warmer than his season, from 77 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4
R1 G4
@ MINL 96–112
L 96–112
27
9
2
2
3-6
1-2
2
-12
9/2/2
13,778
−42n=7242 points harsher than his season, from 72 comments.
Apr 4
vs SASW 136–134
W 136–134
39
17
7
1
6-11
4-8
1
+7
17/7/1
7,010
+40n=2940 points warmer than his season, from 29 comments.
Mar 9
@ OKCL 126–129
L 126–129
23
6
3
1
1-5
1-3
0
+9
6/3/1
5,884
−28n=3328 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Mar 1
vs MINL 108–117
L 108–117
23
0
4
3
0-6
0-4
1
-13
0/4/3
1,611
−53n=4353 points harsher than his season, from 43 comments.
Feb 27
@ OKCL 121–127
L 121–127
40
7
8
1
2-7
1-4
3
-25
7/8/1
7,202
−27n=5327 points harsher than his season, from 53 comments.
Oct 23
@ GSWL 131–137
L 131–137
32
5
3
2
2-8
1-6
1
-17
5/3/2
4,998
−17n=2217 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.