Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Cameron Johnson

DEN · F · #23

Unofficial: 1,216 comments, 3,784 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 14th most hated.

PPG
12.2
RPG
3.8
APG
2.4
GP
54
Height
6′8″
Weight
210 lb
Age
30
Born
Mar 3, 1996
Experience
6 yrs
From
North Carolina

Verdict

50.2%Negative610 comments
32.7%Neutral398 comments
17.1%Positive208 comments
−33Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=1,216 comments about Cameron JohnsonUnofficial

  1. 14 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 183 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 152 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 31 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Cameron Johnson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
    2 things 1. Good lord Denver finds new ways to piss their pants in clutch situations 2. What does Cam Johnson even do?
    Post-game thread · DEN 121 @ OKC 127 · Feb 27▲ 99Feb 28, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.LAL flair
    Cam Johnson lowkey lost the game on his own. Those wide open bricks,trash defense and shooting fouls ruined all their momentum
    Post · Both Cam Johnson and Jonas Valancuinas have been terrible additions for Denver▲ 79Mar 1, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.DAL flair
    My goodness Cam Johnson is ass
    Post · Nuggets Miss Three Straight Shots in Final Minute of OT▲ 47Feb 28, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Cameron Johnson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Cameron Johnson, his own Nuggets fans are 36% negative, rival fans 55%, unflaired commenters 50%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

36.5%Own fansDEN flair · 203 comments
55.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 554 comments
50.3%Unflairedno flair · 459 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Cameron Johnson are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Cameron Johnson was talked about most in the game threads: 530 of his 1,216 comments, −46 net sentiment against −33 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, −27 on 30% of his comments. The game threads ran 19 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest61.315.3530
Front pageWarmest43.215.8366
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Cameron Johnson; left out here: News (138), Post-game threads (101), Highlights (65), Injury posts (7), Lowlights (7), Daily chat thread (2). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Cameron Johnson ran between 10% and 77%. His worst week was the week of Feb 23, 80% negative of 141 comments; his best the week of Mar 30, 33% positive. 29 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Cameron Johnson in 7 of his 65 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −59 in losses (71% negative, 12% positive) against +7 in wins (31% negative, 38% positive), on a season net sentiment of −33.

+7In wins31% neg · 38% pos · 29 comments
−59In losses71% neg · 12% pos · 300 comments
−33His season50% neg · 17% pos · 1,216 comments
Games the room talked about Cameron Johnson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 30R1 G6R1 G6@ MINL 98–110L 98–1103927838-155-102-327/8/318,3353 points warmer than his season, from 77 comments.
Apr 25R1 G4R1 G4@ MINL 96–112L 96–112279223-61-22-129/2/213,77842 points harsher than his season, from 72 comments.
Apr 4vs SASW 136–134W 136–1343917716-114-81+717/7/17,01040 points warmer than his season, from 29 comments.
Mar 9@ OKCL 126–129L 126–129236311-51-30+96/3/15,88428 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Mar 1vs MINL 108–117L 108–117230430-60-41-130/4/31,61153 points harsher than his season, from 43 comments.
Feb 27@ OKCL 121–127L 121–127407812-71-43-257/8/17,20227 points harsher than his season, from 53 comments.
Oct 23@ GSWL 131–137L 131–137325322-81-61-175/3/24,99817 points harsher than his season, from 22 comments.