Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Bruce Brown

DEN · G-F · #11

Unofficial: 696 comments, 4,304 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 27th most hated.

PPG
7.9
RPG
3.9
APG
2.1
GP
82
Height
6′4″
Weight
202 lb
Age
30
Born
Aug 15, 1996
Experience
7 yrs
From
Miami

Verdict

45.7%Negative318 comments
34.9%Neutral243 comments
19.4%Positive135 comments
−26Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=696 comments about Bruce BrownUnofficial

  1. 27 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 168 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 182 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 51 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Bruce Brown, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.LAL flair
    Aka Bruce brown a fucking B**ch 😂
    Post · [Kevin Durant] responds to Bruce Brown saying he crossed the line: “I definitely wanted to cross the line. That’s basketball, ain’t no respect, ain’t no love… That’s part of the game. Some people can talk and play, some people can’t”▲ 37Dec 21, 2025Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.ORL flair
    Bruce Brown is turbo washed
    Game thread · DEN 98 @ MIN 110 · R1 G6 · Apr 30▲ 9May 1, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Bruce Brown is a whole bitch and I'm standing on that
    Post · [Bruce Brown] on his altercation with Kevin Durant: “As a man, there are certain things you don't say to another man"▲ 8Dec 21, 2025Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Bruce Brown that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Bruce Brown, his own Nuggets fans are 43% negative, rival fans 45%, unflaired commenters 48%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

42.7%Own fansDEN flair · 150 comments
45.2%Rival fansevery other flair · 303 comments
48.1%Unflairedno flair · 243 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Bruce Brown are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Only one room holds enough comments about Bruce Brown to split. In the game threads, 329 of his 696 comments, −34 net sentiment against −26 across his season.

Game threads52.918.8329
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Bruce Brown; left out here: Front page (166), Highlights (83), News (63), Post-game threads (49), Daily chat thread (5). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Bruce Brown ran between 21% and 62%. His worst week was the week of Apr 27, 66% negative of 68 comments; his best the week of Apr 13, 27% positive. 34 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Bruce Brown in 3 of his 93 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −58 in losses (72% negative, 13% positive) against −6 in wins (38% negative, 31% positive), on a season net sentiment of −26.

−6In wins38% neg · 31% pos · 32 comments
−58In losses72% neg · 13% pos · 60 comments
−26His season46% neg · 19% pos · 696 comments
Games the room talked about Bruce Brown in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 30R1 G6R1 G6@ MINL 98–110L 98–110141110-20-13-51/1/118,33544 points harsher than his season, from 37 comments.
Apr 18R1 G1R1 G1vs MINW 116–105W 116–105218733-71-21+78/7/310,58420 points warmer than his season, from 32 comments.
Dec 20vs HOUL 101–115L 101–11528121215-80-10-712/12/11,28713 points harsher than his season, from 23 comments.