Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Bam Adebayo

MIA · C-F · #13

r/NBA's 14th most loved player.

PPG
20.1
RPG
10.0
APG
3.2
GP
73
Height
6′9″
Weight
255 lb
Age
29
Born
Jul 18, 1997
Experience
8 yrs
From
Kentucky

Verdict

29.3%Negative4,038 comments
41.3%Neutral5,696 comments
29.4%Positive4,050 comments
0Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=13,784 comments about Bam Adebayo

  1. 57most hated
  2. 14most loved
  3. 32most discussed
  4. 52most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Bam Adebayo, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.GSW flair
    BREAKING NEWS: Bam Adebayo facing rape charges of TWO women in Eagle, Colorado
    Post · Kevin Porter Jr. says he’s on a mission to beat Bam’s 83-point record out of respect for Kobe: “Now that Kobe got beat, I gotta beat Bam just for the respect of Kobe.”▲ 155Mar 25, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.BOS flair
    Bam scoring 83 set this franchise back so much
    Post · [Chiang] Heat president Pat Riley says he would not consider trading Bam Adebayo: “I want to build this around Bam.”▲ 134Apr 27, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    I'm sorry but if you let fucking Bam Adebayo break Kobes record against you while triple teaming him. You got to fold the franchise
    Post-game thread · WAS 129 @ MIA 150 · Mar 10▲ 128Mar 11, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Bam Adebayo that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Bam Adebayo, his own Heat fans are 21% negative, rival fans 30%, unflaired commenters 32%. Among the 12 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Bulls fans are hardest on him at 39% negative and Heat fans kindest at 36% positive.

21.3%Own fansMIA flair · 2,136 comments
29.8%Rival fansevery other flair · 6,359 comments
31.9%Unflairedno flair · 5,289 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Bam Adebayo are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Bam Adebayo was talked about most on the front page: 7,879 of his 13,784 comments, +3 net sentiment against 0 across his season. His harshest room was injury posts, −49 on 2% of his comments; his warmest the front page. The game threads ran 11 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threads35.026.7825
Post-game threads31.433.3669
Front pageWarmest27.630.37,879
Highlights30.530.91,758
News28.925.71,937
Injury postsHarshest51.73.0232
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Bam Adebayo; left out here: Daily chat thread (116), Lowlights (22), Discussion posts (14). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Bam Adebayo ran between 17% and 42%. His worst week was the week of Jan 5, 58% negative of 125 comments; his best the week of Oct 27, 45% positive. 2 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Bam Adebayo in 8 of his 79 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −19 in losses (39% negative, 20% positive) against +22 in wins (23% negative, 44% positive), on a season net sentiment of 0.

+22In wins23% neg · 44% pos · 216 comments
−19In losses39% neg · 20% pos · 472 comments
0His season29% neg · 29% pos · 13,784 comments
Games the room talked about Bam Adebayo in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 14Play-inPlay-in@ CHAL 126–127L 126–127116313-30-00+16/3/110,19021 points harsher than his season, from 287 comments.
Apr 1vs BOSL 129–147L 129–147382910210-215-103-2329/10/234550 points harsher than his season, from 28 comments.
Mar 23vs SASL 111–136L 111–1362918345-172-100-2618/3/443014 points harsher than his season, from 21 comments.
Mar 19vs LALL 126–134L 126–13438281029-193-80-1228/10/21,16921 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Mar 10vs WASW 150–129W 150–12942839320-437-225+2083/9/3—22 points warmer than his season, from 184 comments.
Jan 17vs OKCW 122–120W 122–12032301249-226-101+1130/12/471522 points warmer than his season, from 32 comments.
Jan 6@ MINL 94–122L 94–1222871133-111-21-67/11/335870 points harsher than his season, from 33 comments.
Oct 30@ SASL 101–107L 101–107373110312-274-132+731/10/31,49824 points warmer than his season, from 70 comments.