Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Ausar Thompson

DET · G-F · #9

Unofficial: 2,956 comments, 2,044 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 65th most loved.

PPG
9.9
RPG
5.7
APG
3.1
GP
73
Height
6′7″
Weight
205 lb
Age
23
Born
Jan 30, 2003
Experience
2 yrs
From
Overtime Elite

Verdict

32.2%Negative951 comments
38.5%Neutral1,138 comments
29.3%Positive867 comments
−3Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=2,956 comments about Ausar ThompsonUnofficial

  1. 128 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 65 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 95 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 87 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Ausar Thompson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.POR flair
    Ausar is an absolute pos lol
    Post · [Highlight] Sam Merrill takes the hit for a charge on Ausar▲ 43May 18, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    Ausar a bitch real talk
    Post · [Highlight] Sam Merrill takes the hit for a charge on Ausar▲ 35May 18, 2026Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.CLE flair
    Ausar is a clown. Dude trying to be Draymond with even WORSE basketball skills.
    Post · [Highlight] Ausar Thompson takes Max Strus down, and Strus doesn't appreciate it. They both exchange words and Strus receives a technical foul. The staff and players separate the two, who didn't initiate anything further. A tech on Strus, upon review, as James Harden tries to move him away▲ 25May 18, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Ausar Thompson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Ausar Thompson, his own Pistons fans are 28% negative, rival fans 35%, unflaired commenters 32%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.

27.6%Own fansDET flair · 843 comments
35.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,214 comments
32.5%Unflairedno flair · 899 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Ausar Thompson are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Ausar Thompson was talked about most in the game threads: 1,265 of his 2,956 comments, −8 net sentiment against −3 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +4 on 29% of his comments. The game threads ran 12 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.

Game threadsHarshest38.630.81,265
Front pageWarmest25.930.4845
Highlights27.325.6352
News25.825.8256
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Ausar Thompson; left out here: Post-game threads (185), Lowlights (42), Injury posts (4), Daily chat thread (3), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Ausar Thompson ran between 17% and 44%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 45% negative of 466 comments; his best the week of May 4, 45% positive. 19 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Ausar Thompson in 14 of his 91 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −20 in losses (46% negative, 26% positive) against +5 in wins (33% negative, 38% positive), on a season net sentiment of −3.

+5In wins33% neg · 38% pos · 504 comments
−20In losses46% neg · 26% pos · 634 comments
−3His season32% neg · 29% pos · 2,956 comments
Games the room talked about Ausar Thompson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
May 17R2 G7R2 G7vs CLEL 94–125L 94–125295702-71-21-145/7/017,49433 points harsher than his season, from 236 comments.
May 15R2 G6R2 G6@ CLEW 115–94W 115–942410944-60-12+1210/9/49,9417 points harsher than his season, from 205 comments.
May 13R2 G5R2 G5vs CLEL 113–117L 113–117416752-60-12+16/7/512,68621 points warmer than his season, from 113 comments.
May 11R2 G4R2 G4@ CLEL 103–112L 103–112194412-30-04-274/4/16,87872 points harsher than his season, from 85 comments.
May 9R2 G3R2 G3@ CLEL 109–116L 109–116299754-100-20+129/7/57,02725 points warmer than his season, from 58 comments.
May 7R2 G2R2 G2vs CLEW 107–97W 107–972410725-80-00+410/7/27,26020 points warmer than his season, from 96 comments.
May 5R2 G1R2 G1vs CLEW 111–101W 111–1013311854-60-01-911/8/55,78541 points warmer than his season, from 58 comments.
May 3R1 G7R1 G7vs ORLW 116–94W 116–94348444-50-01+128/4/47,68533 points warmer than his season, from 33 comments.
May 1R1 G6R1 G6@ ORLW 93–79W 93–793741062-70-00+224/10/69,82814 points warmer than his season, from 45 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5R1 G5vs ORLW 116–109W 116–1093661563-50-05-26/15/65,0609 points harsher than his season, from 67 comments.