What the room said about Ausar Thompson, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.
Exhibit 01Negative.POR flair
Ausar is an absolute pos lol
Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
Ausar a bitch real talk
Exhibit 03Negative.CLE flair
Ausar is a clown. Dude trying to be Draymond with even WORSE basketball skills.
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Ausar Thompson that cleared the classifier's confidence bar
and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.
Fans
Of what r/NBA says about Ausar Thompson, his own Pistons fans are 28% negative, rival fans 35%, unflaired commenters 32%. Fewer than two fanbases have 200 comments about him, so no fanbase stands out.
27.6%Own fansDET flair · 843 comments
35.1%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,214 comments
32.5%Unflairedno flair · 899 comments
Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Ausar Thompson are left out of the lists;
the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Rooms
Ausar Thompson was talked about most in the game threads: 1,265 of his 2,956 comments, −8 net sentiment against −3 across his season. His harshest room was the game threads; his warmest the front page, +4 on 29% of his comments. The game threads ran 12 points harsher than the front page: his play was graded live.
% neg% posn
Game threads43% of his commentsHarshest38.630.81,265
Front page29% of his commentsWarmest25.930.4845
Highlights12% of his comments27.325.6352
News9% of his comments25.825.8256
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Ausar Thompson; left out here: Post-game threads (185), Lowlights (42), Injury posts (4), Daily chat thread (3), Discussion posts (3). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.
Timeline
Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Ausar Thompson ran between 17% and 44%. His worst week was the week of May 18, 45% negative of 466 comments; his best the week of May 4, 45% positive. 19 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.
May 18 · 45% negative · 25% positive · 466 commentsNo games
May 25 · 41% negative · 25% positive · 32 commentsNo games
Jun 1 · 9 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 8 · 15 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 15 · 21 comments, under the floorNo games
Jun 22 · 32% negative · 29% positive · 56 commentsNo games
Jun 29 · 5 comments, under the floorNo games
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun
worst week best week · hover or tap a week for its games.
4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.
Games
The room talked about Ausar Thompson in 14 of his 91 games, at least 20 comments each. It was harsher after losses: net sentiment −20 in losses (46% negative, 26% positive) against +5 in wins (33% negative, 38% positive), on a season net sentiment of −3.
+5In wins33% neg · 38% pos · 504 comments
−20In losses46% neg · 26% pos · 634 comments
−3His season32% neg · 29% pos · 2,956 comments
Games the room talked about Ausar Thompson in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
Date
Phase
Opp
Result
Min
Pts
Reb
Ast
FG
3P
TOV
+/−
P/R/A
Comments
Verdict
May 17R2 G7
R2 G7
vs CLEL 94–125
L 94–125
29
5
7
0
2-7
1-2
1
-14
5/7/0
17,494
−33n=23633 points harsher than his season, from 236 comments.
May 15R2 G6
R2 G6
@ CLEW 115–94
W 115–94
24
10
9
4
4-6
0-1
2
+12
10/9/4
9,941
−7n=2057 points harsher than his season, from 205 comments.
May 13R2 G5
R2 G5
vs CLEL 113–117
L 113–117
41
6
7
5
2-6
0-1
2
+1
6/7/5
12,686
+21n=11321 points warmer than his season, from 113 comments.
May 11R2 G4
R2 G4
@ CLEL 103–112
L 103–112
19
4
4
1
2-3
0-0
4
-27
4/4/1
6,878
−72n=8572 points harsher than his season, from 85 comments.
May 9R2 G3
R2 G3
@ CLEL 109–116
L 109–116
29
9
7
5
4-10
0-2
0
+12
9/7/5
7,027
+25n=5825 points warmer than his season, from 58 comments.
May 7R2 G2
R2 G2
vs CLEW 107–97
W 107–97
24
10
7
2
5-8
0-0
0
+4
10/7/2
7,260
+20n=9620 points warmer than his season, from 96 comments.
May 5R2 G1
R2 G1
vs CLEW 111–101
W 111–101
33
11
8
5
4-6
0-0
1
-9
11/8/5
5,785
+41n=5841 points warmer than his season, from 58 comments.
May 3R1 G7
R1 G7
vs ORLW 116–94
W 116–94
34
8
4
4
4-5
0-0
1
+12
8/4/4
7,685
+33n=3333 points warmer than his season, from 33 comments.
May 1R1 G6
R1 G6
@ ORLW 93–79
W 93–79
37
4
10
6
2-7
0-0
0
+22
4/10/6
9,828
+14n=4514 points warmer than his season, from 45 comments.
Apr 29R1 G5
R1 G5
vs ORLW 116–109
W 116–109
36
6
15
6
3-5
0-0
5
-2
6/15/6
5,060
−9n=679 points harsher than his season, from 67 comments.