Court Sentiment
Menu

2025-26

Andrew Wiggins

MIA · F · #22

Unofficial: 3,045 comments, 1,955 short of the official minimum of 5,000. Among all 223 tracked players he would rank 69th most loved.

PPG
15.4
RPG
4.8
APG
2.7
GP
68
Height
6′6″
Weight
197 lb
Age
31
Born
Feb 23, 1995
Experience
11 yrs
From
Kansas

Verdict

27.8%Negative848 comments
43.2%Neutral1,314 comments
29.0%Positive883 comments
+1Net sentimentpositive minus negative

n=3,045 comments about Andrew WigginsUnofficial

  1. 164 (unofficial)most hated
  2. 69 (unofficial)most loved
  3. 91 (unofficial)most discussed
  4. 150 (unofficial)most argued about

Receipts

What the room said about Andrew Wiggins, verbatim: the highest-scoring comments in each class.

  1. Exhibit 01Negative.no flair
    Wiggins as a franchise player is also very kind to him. Over his career Wiggins has a negative BPM. His career on-off is +0.2. If he was picked late in the first rather than first overall nobody would even consider him being a franchise player. He's barely been an above average player over his career. Even in his all star year he was 96th in the league in WS/48, 84th in VORP and 88th in BPM. So at his very peak he was just about a top 100 player.
    Post · Timberwolves Franchise Players on New Teams: 1) KG > Celtics, Champion. 2) Kevin Love > Cavs, Champion. 3) Andrew Wiggins > Warriors, Champion. 4) KAT > Knicks, Champion. 5) Naz “Naz Reid” Reid > Hornets, Champion?▲ 53Jun 26, 2026Source ↗
  2. Exhibit 02Negative.no flair
    Wiggins sold hard. Got outplayed by an 18 year old.
    Post · [Highlight] Cooper Flagg in the clutch with a fadeaway, block on Wiggins, and a reverse layup. Timeout Miami▲ 20Dec 4, 2025Source ↗
  3. Exhibit 03Negative.no flair
    Wiggins is a bitch and hates playing for Canada 
    Post · [Koreen] Canada Basketball has announced that NBA MVP Shai Gilgeous-Alexander will be among those playing for Canada this coming weekend (along with NAW, Brooks, Nembhard brothers)... Several players are with the team but won't play, including Dort, Mathurin, Barrett, Edey, Powell, Olynyk▲ 13Jun 29, 2026Source ↗
Method
A receipt is a top-scoring comment about Andrew Wiggins that cleared the classifier's confidence bar and a second pass confirming it is about him. No usernames: the site judges players, not commenters.

Fans

Of what r/NBA says about Andrew Wiggins, his own Heat fans are 13% negative, rival fans 28%, unflaired commenters 30%. Among the 3 fanbases with at least 200 comments, Thunder fans are hardest on him at 31% negative and Warriors fans kindest at 48% positive.

13.2%Own fansMIA flair · 212 comments
28.4%Rival fansevery other flair · 1,756 comments
29.8%Unflairedno flair · 1,077 comments

Who hates him most

Who defends him

Method
A fanbase is the flair its commenters wear. Flairs with fewer than 200 comments about Andrew Wiggins are left out of the lists; the tick is his rate across every flaired comment, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Rooms

Andrew Wiggins was talked about most on the front page: 1,371 of his 3,045 comments, −4 net sentiment against +1 across his season. His harshest room was the front page; his warmest highlights, +29 on 9% of his comments.

Game threads34.633.1529
Front pageHarshest28.625.11,371
HighlightsWarmest19.248.3265
News23.825.0697
Method
A room is the kind of post a comment sat under: a game thread, the front page, a highlight. A room is drawn when it holds at least 200 comments about Andrew Wiggins; left out here: Post-game threads (152), Daily chat thread (19), Lowlights (5), Discussion posts (4), Injury posts (1). The bar is the room's share of his comments, its split the room's sentiment. Harshest and warmest are by net sentiment, positive minus negative, from summed counts, never a mean of rates.

Timeline

Over 4-week windows, the negative share of comments about Andrew Wiggins ran between 17% and 46%. His worst week was the week of May 25, 58% negative of 102 comments; his best the week of Oct 20, 54% positive. 3 of 40 weeks had fewer than 30 comments and are left off the line.

4-week rolling rates from summed counts; weeks under 30 comments are left off the lines.
Method
Lines are 4-week rolling rates from summed counts (Σ negative ÷ Σ comments), drawn only where the window holds at least 30 comments. Dots are single weeks, sized by n. Bands follow the season calendar.

Games

The room talked about Andrew Wiggins in 2 of his 74 games, at least 20 comments each. It was warmer after losses: net sentiment +47 in losses (15% negative, 62% positive) against +18 in wins (27% negative, 45% positive), on a season net sentiment of +1.

+18In wins27% neg · 45% pos · 22 comments
+47In losses15% neg · 62% pos · 98 comments
+1His season28% neg · 29% pos · 3,045 comments
Games the room talked about Andrew Wiggins in, at least 20 comments each, newest first.
DatePhaseOppResultMinPtsRebAstFG3PTOV+/−P/R/ACommentsVerdict
Apr 14Play-inPlay-in@ CHAL 126–127L 126–12742277310-184-80-627/7/310,19046 points warmer than his season, from 98 comments.
Jan 17vs OKCW 122–120W 122–1203215556-152-50+415/5/571517 points warmer than his season, from 22 comments.